Iowa Code § 809A.3
Conduct giving rise to forfeiture
1. The following conduct may give rise to forfeiture:
a. An act or omission which is a public offense and which is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony.
b. An act or omission occurring outside of this state, that would be punishable by confinement of one year or more in the place of occurrence and would be a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony if the act or omission occurred in this state.
c. An act or omission committed in furtherance of any act or omission described in paragraph “a”, which is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony, including any inchoate or preparatory offense.
2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, violations of chapter 321 or 321J shall not be considered conduct giving rise to forfeiture, except for violations of the following:
a. Section 321.232.
b. Section 321J.4B, subsection 6, 9, or 10.
96 Acts, ch 1133, §3; 97 Acts, ch 177, §29; 2007 Acts, ch 38, §11; 2010 Acts, ch 1069, §146; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §171; 2019 Acts, ch 59, §230