Iowa Code § 814.7
Ineffective assistance claim on appeal in a criminal case
2004 Acts, ch 1017, §2; 2019 Acts, ch 140, §31
An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.