Iowa Code § 822.5
Payment of costs
Known as the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §663A.5; 82 Acts, ch 1108, §1]
If the applicant is unable to pay court costs and stenographic and printing expenses, these costs and expenses shall be made available to the applicant in the trial court, and on review. Unless the applicant is confined in a state institution and is seeking relief under section 822.2, subsection 1, paragraphs “e” and “f”, the costs and expenses of legal representation shall also be made available to the applicant in the preparation of the application, in the trial court, and on review if the applicant is unable to pay. However, nothing in this section shall be interpreted to require payment of expenses of legal representation, including stenographic, printing, or other legal services or consultation, when the applicant is self-represented or is utilizing the services of an inmate.
91 Acts, ch 219, §18
C93, §822.5
98 Acts, ch 1016, §1, 3; 98 Acts, ch 1132, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1010, §164