Iowa Code § 902.8
Minimum sentence — habitual offender
[S13, §4871-a, 5091-a; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13396, 13400; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §747.1, 747.5; C79, 81, §902.8]
An habitual offender is any person convicted of a class “C” or a class “D” felony, who has twice before been convicted of any felony in a court of this or any other state, or of the United States. An offense is a felony if, by the law under which the person is convicted, it is so classified at the time of the person’s conviction. A person sentenced as an habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years.
Court to inform defendant of mandatory minimum, §901.5(7)