Idaho Code § 30-14-501
General fraud
Known as the Uniform Securities Act
I.C., § 30-14 -501, as added by 2004, ch. 45, § 2, p. 169; am. 2012, ch. 65, § 6, p. 171.
It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading;
(3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person; or
(4) To divert investor money to the personal use of the issuer, offeror or seller, or to pay prior investors without specifically disclosing that use before receiving the investor’s money.