Idaho Code § 6-904A
Exceptions to governmental liability
I.C., § 6-904A, as added by 1988, ch. 324, § 2, p. 983; am. 2004, ch. 227, § 1, p. 669.
A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any claim which:
(1) Arises out of the assessment or collection of any tax or fee.
(2) Arises out of injury to a person or property by a person under supervision, custody or care of a governmental entity or by or to a person who is on probation, or parole, or who is being supervised as part of a court imposed drug court program, or any work-release program, or by or to a person receiving services from a mental health center, hospital or similar facility.