Idaho Code § 67-5273
Time for filing petition for review
Known as the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act
I.C., § 67-5273, as added by 1992, ch. 263, § 45, p. 783; am. 1993, ch. 216, § 110, p. 587; am. 1995, ch. 270, § 5, p. 868; am. 1996, ch. 161, § 11, p. 529; am. 2010, ch. 255, §…
(1) A petition for judicial review of a temporary or final rule may be filed at any time, except as limited by section 67-5231, Idaho Code.
(2) A petition for judicial review of a final order or a preliminary order that has become final when it was not reviewed by the agency head or preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action under section 67-5271(2), Idaho Code, must be filed within twenty-eight (28) days of the service date of the final order, the date when the preliminary order became final, or the service date of a preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency order, or, if reconsideration is sought, within twenty-eight (28) days after the service date of the decision thereon. A cross-petition for judicial review may be filed within fourteen (14) days after a party is served with a copy of the notice of the petition for judicial review.
(3) A petition for judicial review of a final agency action other than a rule or order must be filed within twenty-eight (28) days of the agency action, except as provided by other provision of law. The time for filing a petition for review shall be extended during the pendency of the petitioner’s timely attempts to exhaust administrative remedies, if the attempts are clearly not frivolous or repetitious. A cross-petition for judicial review may be filed within fourteen (14) days after a party is served with a copy of the notice of the petition for judicial review.