Ind. Code § 11-8-2-13
Operation of the Indiana sex and violent offender registry
As added by P.L.140-2006, SEC.11 and P.L.173-2006, SEC.11
Sec. 13. (a) The Indiana sex and violent offender registry established under IC 36-2-13-5.5 and maintained by the department under section 12.4 of this chapter must include the names of each offender who is or has been required to register under IC 11-8-8.
(b) The department shall do the following:
(1) Ensure that the Indiana sex and violent offender registry is updated at least once per day with information provided by a local law enforcement authority (as defined in IC 11-8-8-2).
(2) Publish the Indiana sex and violent offender registry on the Internet through the computer gateway administered by the office of technology established by IC 4-13.1-2-1, and ensure that the Indiana sex and violent offender registry displays the following or similar words:
"Based on information submitted to law enforcement, a person whose name appears in this registry has been convicted of a sex or violent offense or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for an act that would be a sex or violent offense if committed by an adult.".
(3) If:
(A) an offender's registration period has expired as described in IC 11-8-8-19; or
(B) an offender is deceased;
ensure that the offender's information is no longer published to the public portal of the sex and violent offender registry website established under IC 36-2-13-5.5.