Ind. Code § 12-7-2-130
"Mental illness" or "mentally ill"
As added by P.L.2-1992, SEC.1
Sec. 130. "Mental illness" or "mentally ill" means the following:
(1) For purposes of IC 12-23-5, IC 12-24, and IC 12-26, a psychiatric disorder that:
(A) substantially disturbs an individual's thinking, feeling, or behavior; and
(B) impairs the individual's ability to function.
The term includes intellectual disability, alcoholism, and addiction to narcotics or dangerous drugs, and, for purposes of IC 12-26-5, the term includes temporary impairment as a result of alcohol or drug use.
(2) For purposes of IC 12-28-4 and IC 12-28-5, a psychiatric disorder that:
The term does not include developmental disability.