Ind. Code § 13-11-2-191
"Responsible party"
As added by P.L.1-1996, SEC.1
Sec. 191. (a) "Responsible party", for purposes of IC 13-18-10, means any of the following:
(1) An applicant.
(2) An officer, a corporation director, or a senior management official of any of the following that is an applicant:
(A) A corporation.
(B) A partnership.
(C) A limited liability company.
(D) A business association.
(b) "Responsible party", for purposes of IC 13-19-4, means:
(1) an officer, a corporation director, or a senior management official of a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or business association that is an applicant; or
(2) an individual, a corporation, a limited liability company, a partnership, or a business association that owns, directly or indirectly, at least a twenty percent (20%) interest in the applicant.
(c) "Responsible party", for purposes of IC 13-24-2, has the meaning set forth in Section 1001 of the federal Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2701).
(d) "Responsible party", for purposes of IC 13-25-6, means a person:
(1) who:
(A) owns hazardous material that is involved in a hazardous materials emergency; or
(B) owns a container or owns or operates a vehicle that contains hazardous material that is involved in a hazardous materials emergency; and
(2) who:
(A) causes; or
(B) substantially contributes to the cause of;
the hazardous materials emergency.