Ind. Code § 13-23-13-10
Agreements to indemnify, hold harmless, or insure
As added by P.L.1-1996, SEC.13
Sec. 10. (a) An indemnification agreement, a hold harmless agreement, or other similar agreement or conveyance is not effective to transfer the liability imposed under section 8 of this chapter from:
(1) the owner or operator of an:
(A) underground storage tank; or
(B) aboveground storage tank; or
(2) any person who may be liable for a release or threat of release under this article;
to any other person.
(b) This section does not bar an agreement to:
(1) insure;
(2) hold harmless; or
(3) indemnify;
a party to an agreement for any liability under this article.