Ind. Code § 2-3-4-3
Date of expiration of legislative notary's power
Formerly: Acts 1909, c.65, s.3
Sec. 3. (a) When performing any of the acts described in section 1 of this chapter, a legislative notary must show the date that the legislative notary's power expires as provided in subsection (c) on the document at the time the legislative notary signs an acknowledgment, a jurat, or any other official document.
(b) The power of a legislative notary to perform the acts described in section 1 of this chapter extends throughout Indiana.
(c) The power of a legislative notary expires as follows:
(1) If the individual is a member of the general assembly, the date the individual's current term of office expires.
(2) If the legislative notary is not a member of the general assembly, the date the term of the current general assembly expires.