Ind. Code § 20-33-2-4
Compulsory attendance
As added by P.L.1-2005, SEC.17
Sec. 4. Subject to the specific exceptions under this chapter, a student shall attend either:
(1) a public school that the student is entitled to attend under IC 20-26-11; or
(2) another school taught in the English language.
A person who knowingly or intentionally violates this section commits a Class C infraction. However, the violation is a Class C misdemeanor if the person has a prior unrelated adjudication or conviction for a violation of this section within the previous five (5) years.