Ind. Code § 22-3-3-3
Limitation of actions; radiation
Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.24; Acts 1947, c.162, s.2; Acts 1961, c.101, s.1
Sec. 3. (a) The right to compensation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall be forever barred unless within two (2) years after the occurrence of the accident, or if death results therefrom, within two (2) years after such death, a claim for compensation thereunder shall be filed with the worker's compensation board. However, in all cases wherein an accident or death results from the exposure to radiation, a claim for compensation shall be filed with the board within two (2) years from the date on which the employee had knowledge of his injury or by exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the existence of such injury and its causal relationship to his employment.
(b) If, after the occurrence of an accident, compensation is paid for:
(1) temporary total disability under section 7 of this chapter; or
(2) temporary partial disability under section 9 of this chapter;
then the two (2) year limitation period to file an application for adjustment of claim begins to run on the last date for which the compensation under subdivision (1) or (2) was paid.