Ind. Code § 22-4-10-6
Successor employers
Known as the Indiana Employment and Training Services Act
Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1007; Acts 1951, c.295, s.9; Acts 1955, c.317, s.5; Acts 1967, c.310, s.12; Acts 1969, c.300, s.2; Acts 1971, P.L.355, SEC.21; Acts 1975, P.L.252, …
Sec. 6. (a) Except as provided by IC 22-4-6.5, when:
(1) an employing unit (whether or not an employing unit at the time of the acquisition) becomes an employer under IC 22-4-7-2(a);
(2) an employer acquires the organization, trade, or business, or substantially all the assets of another employer; or
(3) an employer transfers all or a portion of the employer's trade or business (including the employer's workforce) to another employer as described in IC 22-4-11.5-7;
the successor employer shall, in accordance with the rules prescribed by the department, assume the position of the predecessor with respect to all the resources and liabilities of the predecessor's experience account.
(b) Except as provided by IC 22-4-6.5 or IC 22-4-11.5, when:
(1) an employing unit (whether or not an employing unit at the time of the acquisition) becomes an employer under IC 22-4-7-2(b); or
(2) an employer acquires a distinct and segregable portion of the organization, trade, or business within this state of another employer;
the successor employer shall assume the position of the predecessor employer with respect to the portion of the resources and liabilities of the predecessor's experience account as pertains to the distinct and segregable portion of the predecessor's organization, trade, or business acquired by the successor. Both the disposer and the acquirer must disclose the transfer to the department in the form and manner prescribed by the department not later than thirty (30) days immediately following the disposition date or not later than ten (10) days after the disposing and acquiring employers are sent a request for information, whichever is the earlier date. This portion of the resources and liabilities of the disposing employer's experience account shall be transferred in accordance with the rules prescribed by the department.
(c) Except as provided by IC 22-4-6.5 or IC 22-4-11.5, the successor employer, if an employer prior to the acquisition, shall pay at the rate of contribution originally assigned to it for the calendar year in which the acquisition occurs, until the end of that year. If not an employer prior to the acquisition, the successor employer shall pay at the rate of contribution assigned to the predecessor employer for the period starting with the first day of the calendar quarter in which the acquisition occurs, until the end of that year. However, if a successor employer, not an employer prior to the acquisition, simultaneously acquires all or part of the experience balance of two (2) or more employers, the successor employer shall pay at the highest rate applicable to the experience accounts totally or partially acquired for the period starting with the first day of the calendar quarter in which the acquisition occurs, until the end of the year.