Ind. Code § 22-4-13-1.1
Forfeiture of benefits or wage credits; civil penalties
Known as the Indiana Employment and Training Services Act
As added by P.L.108-2006, SEC.24
Sec. 1.1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, if an individual knowingly:
(1) fails to disclose amounts earned during any week in the individual's waiting period, benefit period, or extended benefit period;
(2) fails, or causes another to fail, to disclose a material fact; or
(3) falsifies, or causes another to falsify, a material fact;
that would disqualify the individual for benefits, reduce the individual's benefits, or render the individual ineligible for benefits or extended benefits, the individual forfeits any wage credits earned, regardless of whether benefits were paid, and any benefits or extended benefits that might otherwise be payable to the individual for any week in which the failure to disclose or falsification occurred.
(b) In addition to the wage credits and amounts forfeited under subsection (a), an individual is subject to the following civil penalties for each instance in which the individual knowingly fails to disclose or falsifies any fact that if accurately reported to the department would disqualify the individual for benefits, reduce the individual's benefits, or render the individual ineligible for benefits or extended benefits:
(1) For the first instance, an amount equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the benefit overpayment.
(2) For the second instance, an amount equal to fifty percent (50%) of the benefit overpayment.
(3) For the third and each subsequent instance, an amount equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the benefit overpayment.
(c) The department's determination under this section constitutes an initial determination under IC 22-4-17-2(a) and is subject to a hearing and review under IC 22-4-17-3 through IC 22-4-17-15.
(d) Interest and civil penalties collected under this chapter shall be deposited as follows:
(1) Fifteen percent (15%) of the amount collected shall be deposited in the unemployment insurance benefit fund established under IC 22-4-26-1.
(2) The remainder of the amount collected shall be deposited in the special employment and training services fund established under IC 22-4-25-1.