Ind. Code § 24-5-0.5-5
Limitation of actions
Formerly: Acts 1971, P.L.367, SEC.1
Sec. 5. (a) No action may be brought under this chapter, except under section 4(c) of this chapter, unless (1) the deceptive act is incurable or (2) the consumer bringing the action shall have given notice in writing to the supplier within the sooner of (i) six (6) months after the initial discovery of the deceptive act, (ii) one (1) year following such consumer transaction, or (iii) any time limitation, not less than thirty (30) days, of any period of warranty applicable to the transaction, which notice shall state fully the nature of the alleged deceptive act and the actual damage suffered therefrom, and unless such deceptive act shall have become an uncured deceptive act.
(b) No action may be brought under this chapter except as expressly authorized in section 4(a), 4(b), or 4(c) of this chapter. Any action brought under section 4(a) or 4(b) of this chapter may not be brought more than two (2) years after the occurrence of the deceptive act. An action brought under section 4(c) of this chapter may not be brought more than five (5) years after the occurrence of the deceptive act.