Ind. Code § 29-1-10-14
Actions on probate; expenses and attorney's fees
Known as the Probate Code
Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1014
Sec. 14. (a) As used in this section, "devisee" shall include any person prosecuting or defending any will under IC 29-1-7-16 or IC 29-1-7-17.5 and, if multiple wills are being challenged under IC 29-1-7-17.5, any person prosecuting or defending a will next prior to the earliest will being challenged under IC 29-1-7-17.5.
(b) When any person designated as executor in a will, or the administrator with the will annexed, or if at any time there be no such representative, then any devisee therein, defends it or prosecutes any proceedings in good faith and with just cause for the purpose of having it admitted to probate, whether successful or not, the devisee shall be allowed out of the estate the devisee's necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney's fees in such proceedings.