Ind. Code § 3-13-1-7
Time for taking action to fill candidate vacancy
As added by P.L.5-1986, SEC.9
Sec. 7. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), action to fill a candidate vacancy must be taken:
(1) not:
(A) earlier than May 8; and
(B) later than noon July 3;
after the primary election if the vacancy exists on a general or municipal election ballot; and
(2) within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the vacancy, if the vacancy exists on a special election ballot, subject to section 2 of this chapter.
(b) This subsection applies to a candidate vacancy that exists before the thirtieth day before a general, municipal, or special election and that is due to any of the following:
(1) The death of a candidate.
(2) The withdrawal of a candidate.
(3) The disqualification of a candidate under IC 3-8-1-5.
(4) A court order issued under IC 3-8-7-29(d).
(5) The successful challenge of a candidate nominated by a state, county, or town convention of a political party.
(6) The successful challenge of a candidate under IC 3-8-8.
(7) The successful challenge of a candidate under section 16.5 or 20.5 of this chapter.
(8) The successful challenge of a candidate in a judicial proceeding.
Action to fill a candidate vacancy under section 3, 4, 5, or 6 of this chapter for reasons permitted under this subsection must be taken within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the vacancy.