Ind. Code § 30-4-3-2
Power to restrain transfer of a beneficiary's interest
Formerly: Acts 1971, P.L.416, SEC.4
Sec. 2. (a) The settlor may provide in the terms of the trust that the interest of a beneficiary may not be either voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), if the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the settlor's beneficial interest will not prevent the settlor's creditors from satisfying claims from the settlor's interest in the trust estate.
(c) A protective provision similar to that authorized by subsection (a) prevents a creditor of the settlor from satisfying a claim from the settlor's interest in the trust estate when the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust if the trust is one (1) of the following:
(1) A trust that meets both of the following requirements:
(A) The trust is a qualified trust under 26 U.S.C. 401(a).
(B) The limitations on each beneficiary's control over the beneficiary's interest in the trust complies with 29 U.S.C. 1056(d).
(2) A legacy trust established under IC 30-4-8.
(d) A trust containing terms authorized under subsection (a) may be referred to wherever appropriate as a trust with protective provisions.