Ind. Code § 31-10-2-1
Policy and purpose
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.2
Sec. 1. It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this title to:
(1) recognize the importance of family and children in our society, including the parenting rights of a parent, regardless of whether the parent has a disability;
(2) recognize the responsibility of the state to enhance the viability of children and family in our society;
(3) acknowledge the responsibility each person owes to the other;
(4) recognize the responsibility of the state and of the department of child services for the safety of children who are abused or neglected;
(5) strengthen family life by assisting parents to fulfill their parental obligations while recognizing that a parent's interest in receiving services at the time and expense of the state for purposes of reunification is limited as set forth in IC 31-34-20-1.6;
(6) promote the safety of all children involved in the juvenile justice system and ensure that children within the juvenile justice system are treated as persons in need of care, protection, treatment, and rehabilitation;
(7) remove children from families only when it is in the child's best interest or in the best interest of public safety;
(8) ensure timely placement of children in foster care into permanent homes;
(9) make reasonable efforts to support and facilitate two-way communication between a child's parent or parents and any licensed foster parent or kinship caregiver caring for the child following removal by the department of child services;
(10) provide for adoption as a viable permanency plan for children who are adjudicated children in need of services;
(11) provide a juvenile justice system that protects the public by enforcing the legal obligations that children have to society and society has to children;
(12) use diversionary programs when appropriate;
(13) provide a judicial procedure that:
(A) ensures fair hearings;
(B) recognizes and enforces the legal rights of children and their parents; and
(C) recognizes and enforces the accountability of children and parents;
(14) promote public safety and individual accountability by the imposition of appropriate sanctions; and
(15) provide a continuum of services developed in a cooperative effort by local governments and the state.