Ind. Code § 31-19-9-12
When consent of putative father irrevocably implied
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11
Sec. 12. A putative father's consent to adoption is irrevocably implied without further court action if the putative father:
(1) fails to file a motion to contest the adoption in accordance with IC 31-19-10 within fifteen (15) days after service of notice under IC 31-19-4 in the court in which the adoption is pending;
(2) files a motion to contest the adoption under IC 31-19-10 and the motion is dismissed by the court under IC 31-19-10-1.2(g) or is otherwise denied by the court;
(3) having filed a paternity action under IC 31-14 or in any other jurisdiction, fails to establish paternity in the action; or
(4) is required to but fails to register with the putative father registry established by IC 31-19-5 within the period under IC 31-19-5-12.