Ind. Code § 31-19-9-15
When consent of putative father irrevocably implied; additional circumstances
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11
Sec. 15. (a) The putative father's consent to adoption of the child is irrevocably implied without further court action if the father:
(1) fails to file a paternity action:
(A) under IC 31-14; or
(B) in a court located in another state that is competent to obtain jurisdiction over the paternity action;
not more than fifteen (15) days after receiving actual notice under IC 31-19-3 of the mother's intent to proceed with an adoptive placement of the child, regardless of whether the child is born before or after the expiration of the fifteen (15) day period; or
(2) files a paternity action:
during the fifteen (15) day period prescribed by subdivision (1) and fails to establish paternity in the paternity proceeding under IC 31-14 or the laws applicable to a court of another state when the court obtains jurisdiction over the paternity action.
(b) This section does not prohibit a putative father who meets the requirements of section 17(b) of this chapter from establishing paternity of the child.