Ind. Code § 31-30-3-5
Acts that would be Level 1 through Level 4 felonies, involuntary manslaughter, reckless homicide, or unlawful carrying of a handgun as a felony
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.13
Sec. 5. Except for those cases in which the juvenile court has no jurisdiction in accordance with IC 31-30-1-4, the court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that, if committed by an adult, would be:
(A) a Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, or Level 4 felony, except a felony defined by IC 35-48-4;
(B) involuntary manslaughter as a Level 5 felony under IC 35-42-1-4;
(C) reckless homicide as a Level 5 felony under IC 35-42-1-5; or
(D) unlawful carrying of a handgun as a felony under IC 35-47-2-1.5;
(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the act; and
(3) the child was at least sixteen (16) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed;
unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system.