Ind. Code § 31-33-5-4
Immediate oral or written report to department of child services or law enforcement agency
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.16
Sec. 4. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who has a duty under this chapter to report that a child may be a victim of child abuse or neglect shall immediately make an oral or written report to:
(1) the department; or
(2) the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(b) A person who has a duty under section 2(c) of this chapter to report that a child may be a victim of child abuse or neglect shall immediately make an oral or written report to: