Ind. Code § 31-35-2-6
Request for hearing; timing of hearing; dismissal of petition
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.18
Sec. 6. (a) Except when a hearing is required after June 30, 1999, under section 4.5 of this chapter, the person filing the petition shall request the court to set the petition for a hearing. Whenever a hearing is requested under this chapter, the court shall:
(1) commence a hearing on the petition not more than ninety (90) days after a petition is filed under this chapter; and
(2) complete a hearing on the petition not more than one hundred eighty (180) days after a petition is filed under this chapter.
(b) If a hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection (a):
(1) upon filing of a motion with the court by a party; and
(2) absent a finding by the court that the extension of the deadline for the hearing is necessitated by:
(A) unanticipated, emergent circumstances;
(B) the circumstances of the case; or
(C) the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure;
the court shall dismiss the petition to terminate the parent-child relationship without prejudice.