Ind. Code § 31-37-17-4
Recommendation on care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement; risk assessment and needs assessment
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20
Sec. 4. (a) If consistent with the safety and best interest of the child and the community, the probation officer preparing the report shall recommend care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement that:
(1) is based on the results of a validated risk and needs assessment tool;
(2) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(3) least interferes with family autonomy;
(4) is least disruptive of family life;
(5) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(6) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
(b) If the report recommends a placement or services for which the department will be responsible for payment under IC 31-40-1, the report must include a risk assessment and needs assessment for the child. The probation officer shall submit to the department a copy of the report and the financial report prepared by the probation officer.
(c) If the report does not include the:
(1) risk assessment and needs assessment required in subsection (b); or
(2) information required to be provided under section 1(a)(3) of this chapter;
the department shall file a notice with the office of judicial administration.