Ind. Code § 31-39-8-2
Petition to remove or seal juvenile court records; access to sealed records by law enforcement officers; electronic records
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.22
Sec. 2. (a) Any person may petition a juvenile court at any time to remove from:
(1) the court's files;
(2) the files of law enforcement agencies; and
(3) the files of any other person who has provided services to a child under a court order;
records pertaining to the person's involvement in juvenile court proceedings that did not result in a finding that a child committed an offense that would be a serious violent felony (as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-294).
(b) Any person may petition a juvenile court at any time to seal records relating to a delinquency proceeding that are maintained in:
(1) the court's files; and
(2) the files of law enforcement agencies.
Sealed records under this subsection that relate to a finding that a child committed an offense that would be a serious violent felony (as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-294) shall be made available to a law enforcement officer acting within the scope of the officer's duties, but may not be made available to the public without a court order.
(c) Electronic records not relating to a finding that a child committed an offense that would be a serious violent felony (as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-294) shall be removed to a secure data base to which the public or another person not having legal or statutory authority to access the records is not granted access to the data base.