Ind. Code § 33-28-1-2
Jurisdiction
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.7
Sec. 2. (a) All circuit courts have:
(1) original and concurrent jurisdiction in all civil cases and in all criminal cases;
(2) original and concurrent jurisdiction with the superior courts in all user fee cases;
(3) de novo appellate jurisdiction of appeals from city and town courts; and
(4) in Marion County, de novo appellate jurisdiction of appeals from township small claims courts established under IC 33-34.
(b) The circuit court also has the appellate jurisdiction that may be conferred by law upon it.