Ind. Code § 33-39-1-5
Felony, misdemeanor, or infraction prosecutions; other duties required by law
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.18
Sec. 5. Except as provided in IC 12-15-23-6(d), the prosecuting attorneys, within their respective jurisdictions, shall:
(1) conduct all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or infractions and all suits on forfeited recognizances;
(2) superintend, on behalf of counties or any of the trust funds, all suits in which the counties or trust funds may be interested or involved; and
(3) perform all other duties required by law.