Ind. Code § 34-11-2-11
Written contract actions
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.6
Sec. 11. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), an action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money, and including all mortgages other than chattel mortgages, deeds of trust, judgments of courts of record, and for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues. However, an action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money entered into before September 1, 1982, not including chattel mortgages, deeds of trust, judgments of courts of record, or for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within twenty (20) years after the cause of action accrues.
(b) This subsection applies to an action:
(1) for the recovery of the possession of real estate;
(2) that involves or is affected by a line located and established by a professional surveyor under IC 36-2-12-10; and
(3) that accrues before the lines are located and established as described in subdivision (2).
An action to which this subsection applies must be commenced before the expiration of the appeal period set forth in IC 36-2-12-14.