Ind. Code § 34-26-5-4
Jurisdiction; venue
As added by P.L.133-2002, SEC.56
Sec. 4. (a) Any court of record has jurisdiction to issue a civil order for protection.
(b) A petition for an order for protection must be filed in the county in which the:
(1) petitioner currently or temporarily resides;
(2) respondent resides; or
(3) domestic or family violence or harassment occurred.
(c) There is no minimum residency requirement to petition for an order for protection.
(d) If a court has jurisdiction over an action that relates to the subject matter of the requested civil order for protection under section 2(b) or 2(c)(3) of this chapter, either because of an action pending in that court or in the exercise of the court's continuing jurisdiction, the petitioner must file the petition for an order for protection in that court.