Ind. Code § 35-33-1-1
Law enforcement officer; federal enforcement officer
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2
Sec. 1. (a) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when the officer has:
(1) a warrant commanding that the person be arrested;
(2) probable cause to believe the person has committed or attempted to commit, or is committing or attempting to commit, a felony;
(3) probable cause to believe the person has violated the provisions of IC 9-26-1-1.1 or IC 9-30-5;
(4) probable cause to believe the person is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer's presence;
(5) probable cause to believe the person has committed a:
(A) battery resulting in bodily injury under IC 35-42-2-1; or
(B) domestic battery under IC 35-42-2-1.3.
The officer may use an affidavit executed by an individual alleged to have direct knowledge of the incident alleging the elements of the offense of battery to establish probable cause;
(6) probable cause to believe that the person violated IC 35-46-1-15.1 (invasion of privacy) or IC 35-46-1-15.3;
(7) probable cause to believe that the person violated IC 35-47-2-1.5 (unlawful carrying of a handgun) or IC 35-47-2-22 (counterfeit handgun license);
(8) probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated an order issued under IC 35-50-7;
(9) probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated IC 35-47-6-1.1 (undisclosed transport of a dangerous device);
(10) probable cause to believe that the person is:
(A) violating or has violated IC 35-45-2-5 (interference with the reporting of a crime); and
(B) interfering with or preventing the reporting of a crime involving domestic or family violence (as defined in IC 34-6-2.1-50);
(11) probable cause to believe that the person has committed theft (IC 35-43-4-2);
(12) a removal order issued for the person by an immigration court;
(13) a detainer or notice of action for the person issued by the United States Department of Homeland Security; or
(14) probable cause to believe that the person has been indicted for or convicted of one (1) or more aggravated felonies (as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)).
(b) A person who:
(1) is employed full time as a federal enforcement officer;
(2) is empowered to effect an arrest with or without warrant for a violation of the United States Code; and
(3) is authorized to carry firearms in the performance of the person's duties;
may act as an officer for the arrest of offenders against the laws of this state where the person reasonably believes that a felony has been or is about to be committed or attempted in the person's presence.
(c) A law enforcement officer who arrests a child or takes a child into custody as described in IC 31-37-4-3.5 shall make a reasonable attempt to notify:
(1) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; or
(2) the emergency contact listed on the child's school record;
that the child has been arrested or taken into custody.