Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-6
Credit time
As added by P.L.240-1991(ss2), SEC.96
Sec. 6. (a) As used in this section, "home" means the actual living area of the temporary or permanent residence of a person.
(b) A person confined on work release or home detention in a community corrections program receives one (1) day of accrued time for each day the person is confined on work release or home detention.
(c) In addition to accrued time under subsection (b), a person who is placed on a level of supervision as part of a community corrections program under this chapter is entitled to earn good time credit under IC 35-50-6-3 and IC 35-50-6-3.1. A person placed on a level of supervision as part of a community corrections program may not earn educational credit under IC 35-50-6-3.3.
(d) The department of correction shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 concerning the deprivation of earned good time credit for a person who is placed on a level of supervision as part of a community corrections program under this chapter.
(e) A person who is placed on a level of supervision as part of a community corrections program under this chapter may be deprived of earned good time credit as provided under rules adopted by the department of correction under IC 4-22-2.