Ind. Code § 35-42-1-6
Feticide; exemptions
As added by Acts 1979, P.L.153, SEC.3
Sec. 6. (a) This section does not apply to:
(1) the pregnant mother whose pregnancy is terminated;
(2) a person who in good faith provides medical treatment to a pregnant woman that results in the accidental or unintentional termination of the pregnancy; or
(3) a physician licensed under IC 25-22.5 who, upon the request of a pregnant woman, performs a medical procedure to terminate her pregnancy, even if the procedure is not authorized under IC 16-34-2-1.
(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally terminates a human pregnancy with an intention other than to produce a live birth or to remove a dead fetus commits feticide, a Level 3 felony.