Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3
Criminal confinement
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.2
Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person's consent commits criminal confinement. Except as provided in subsection (b), the offense of criminal confinement is a Level 6 felony.
(b) The offense of criminal confinement defined in subsection (a) is:
(1) a Level 5 felony if:
(A) the person confined is less than fourteen (14) years of age and is not the confining person's child;
(B) it is committed by using a vehicle; or
(C) it results in bodily injury to a person other than the confining person;
(2) a Level 4 felony if it results in moderate bodily injury to a person other than the confining person;
(3) a Level 3 felony if it:
(A) is committed while armed with a deadly weapon;
(B) results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the confining person; or
(C) is committed on an aircraft; and
(4) a Level 2 felony if it is committed:
(A) with intent to obtain ransom;
(B) while hijacking a vehicle;
(C) with intent to obtain the release, or intent to aid in the escape, of any person from lawful incarceration; or
(D) with intent to use the person confined as a shield or hostage.