Ind. Code § 35-43-5-2
Counterfeiting; forgery
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.3
Sec. 2. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) makes or utters a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made:
(A) by another person;
(B) at another time;
(C) with different provisions; or
(D) by authority of one who did not give authority; or
(2) possesses more than one (1) written instrument knowing that the written instruments were made in a manner that they purport to have been made:
(A) by another person;
(B) at another time;
(C) with different provisions; or
(D) by authority of one who did not give authority;
commits counterfeiting, a Level 6 felony.
(b) A person who, with intent to defraud, makes, utters, or possesses a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made:
(1) by another person;
(2) at another time;
(3) with different provisions; or
(4) by authority of one who did not give authority;
commits forgery, a Level 6 felony.