Ind. Code § 35-45-19-3
Discovery or handling of human remains; failure to report
As added by P.L.68-2008, SEC.1
Sec. 3. A person who:
(1) discovers or handles human remains when it appears the deceased person died:
(A) by violence, suicide, or accident;
(B) suddenly, while in apparent good health;
(C) while unattended;
(D) from poisoning or an overdose of drugs;
(E) as the result of a disease that may constitute a threat to public health;
(F) as the result of:
(i) a disease;
(ii) an injury;
(iii) a toxic effect; or
(iv) unusual exertion;
incurred within the scope of the deceased person's employment;
(G) due to sudden infant death syndrome;
(H) as the result of a diagnostic or therapeutic procedure; or
(I) under any other suspicious or unusual circumstances; and
(2) knowingly or intentionally fails to report the discovery or handling of the human remains to a:
(A) public safety officer;
(B) coroner;
(C) funeral director;
(D) physician; or
(E) 911 telephone call center;
within three (3) hours after finding the human remains;
commits failure to report the discovery or handling of human remains, a Class A misdemeanor.