Ind. Code § 35-48-4-12
Conditional discharge for possession as first offense
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.7
Sec. 12. If a person who has no prior conviction of an offense under this article relating to controlled substances pleads guilty to possession of marijuana, hashish, salvia, or smokable hemp as a misdemeanor, the court, without entering a judgment of conviction and with the consent of the person, may defer further proceedings and place the person in the custody of the court under conditions determined by the court. Upon violation of a condition of the custody, the court may enter a judgment of conviction. However, if the person fulfills the conditions of the custody, the court shall dismiss the charges against the person. There may be only one (1) dismissal under this section with respect to a person.