Ind. Code § 35-48-4-7
Possession of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog; obtaining a schedule V controlled substance
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.7
Sec. 7. (a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses a:
(1) controlled substance or controlled substance analog (pure or adulterated), classified in schedule I, except marijuana, hashish, or salvia; or
(2) controlled substance or controlled substance analog (pure or adulterated), classified in schedule II, III, or IV;
commits possession of a controlled substance, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The offense is a Level 6 felony if the person commits the offense and an enhancing circumstance applies.
(c) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally obtains:
(1) more than four (4) ounces of schedule V controlled substances containing codeine in any given forty-eight (48) hour period unless pursuant to a prescription;
(2) a schedule V controlled substance pursuant to written or verbal misrepresentation; or
(3) possession of a schedule V controlled substance other than by means of a prescription or by means of signing an exempt narcotic register maintained by a pharmacy licensed by the Indiana state board of pharmacy;
commits a Class A misdemeanor.