Ind. Code § 35-48-4-8.3
Possession of paraphernalia
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.115, SEC.4
Sec. 8.3. (a) This section does not apply to:
(1) a rolling paper; or
(2) an item marketed to detect the presence of a drug or controlled substance, including field test kits and test strips.
(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally possesses an instrument, a device, or another object that the person intends to use for:
(1) introducing into the person's body a controlled substance;
(2) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance; or
(3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance;
commits a Class C misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the person has a prior unrelated judgment or conviction under this section.