Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4
Class A felony; Level 1 felony
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.8
Sec. 4. (a) A person who commits a Class A felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years. In addition, the person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a person who commits a Level 1 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and forty (40) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years. In addition, the person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(c) A person who commits a Level 1 felony child molesting offense described in:
(1) IC 35-42-4-3(a)(1); or
(2) IC 35-42-4-3(a)(3);
shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years. In addition, the person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).