Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3
Credit time classes for a person convicted before July 1, 2014
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.8
Sec. 3. (a) This section applies to a person who commits an offense before July 1, 2014.
(b) A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of good time credit for each calendar day or partial calendar day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(c) A person assigned to Class II earns one (1) day of good time credit for every two (2) calendar days or partial calendar days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(d) A person assigned to Class III earns no good time credit.
(e) A person assigned to Class IV earns one (1) day of good time credit for every six (6) calendar days or partial calendar days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.