Ind. Code § 36-1-3-6
Specific manner for exercising a power; constitutional or statutory provision; ordinance; resolution
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.211, SEC.1
Sec. 6. (a) If there is a constitutional or statutory provision requiring a specific manner for exercising a power, a unit wanting to exercise the power must do so in that manner.
(b) If there is no constitutional or statutory provision requiring a specific manner for exercising a power, a unit wanting to exercise the power must either:
(1) if the unit is a county or municipality, adopt an ordinance prescribing a specific manner for exercising the power;
(2) if the unit is a township, adopt a resolution prescribing a specific manner for exercising the power; or
(3) comply with a statutory provision permitting a specific manner for exercising the power.
(c) An ordinance under subsection (b)(1) must be adopted as follows:
(1) In a municipality, by the legislative body of the municipality.
(2) In a county subject to IC 36-2-3.5 or IC 36-3-1, by the legislative body of the county.
(3) In any other county, by the executive of the county.
(d) A resolution under subsection (b)(2) must be adopted by the legislative body of the township.