Ind. Code § 36-2-3-2
County council to be county fiscal body
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.1
Sec. 2. (a) The seven (7) member county council elected under this chapter is the county fiscal body. The fiscal body shall act in the name of "The _________ County Council".
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), in a county having a population of more than one hundred eighty-five thousand (185,000) and less than three hundred thousand (300,000) that opts in to the system of county government as described in IC 36-2-2-4(c), the county council has nine (9) members.