Ind. Code § 36-3-4-2
City-county council; membership; election; eligibility; vacancy; term of office
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.2
Sec. 2. (a) A city-county council, which is the legislative body of both the consolidated city and the county, shall be elected under IC 3-10-6 by the voters of the county. The city-county council consists of twenty-five (25) members.
(b) To be eligible to serve as a member of the legislative body, a person must meet the qualifications prescribed by IC 3-8-1-25.
(c) A member of the legislative body must reside within:
(1) the county as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana; and
(2) the district from which the member was elected.
(d) A vacancy in the legislative body occurs whenever a member:
(1) dies, resigns, or is removed from office;
(2) ceases to be a resident of the district from which the member was elected; or
(3) is incapacitated to the extent that the member is unable to perform the member's duties for more than six (6) months.
(e) The vacancy shall be filled under IC 3-13-8.
(f) The term of office of a member of the legislative body is four (4) years, beginning at noon on January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elected and qualified.