Ind. Code § 36-4-3-12
Remonstrances; hearing; judgment
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.3
Sec. 12. The circuit or superior court shall:
(1) on the date fixed under section 11 of this chapter, hear and determine the remonstrance without a jury; and
(2) without delay, enter judgment on the question of the annexation according to the evidence that either party may introduce.