Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1603
Standing
As added by P.L.126-2011, SEC.50
Sec. 1603. (a) The following have standing to obtain judicial review of a zoning decision:
(1) A person to whom the zoning decision is specifically directed.
(2) A person aggrieved by the zoning decision who participated in the board hearing that led to the decision, either:
(A) by appearing at the hearing in person, by agent, or by attorney and presenting relevant evidence; or
(B) by filing with the board a written statement setting forth any facts or opinions relating to the decision.
(3) A person that is a public use airport owner or operator has standing to obtain judicial review of a zoning decision that may have a negative impact on the safety of civilian or military flight operations to or from the airport.
(4) A person otherwise aggrieved or adversely affected by the zoning decision.
(b) A person has standing under subsection (a)(4) only if:
(1) the zoning decision has prejudiced or is likely to prejudice the interests of the person;
(2) the person was eligible for an initial notice of a hearing under this chapter, was not notified of the hearing in substantial compliance with this chapter, and did not have actual notice of the hearing before the last date in the hearing that the person could object or otherwise intervene to contest the zoning decision;
(3) the person's asserted interests are among those that the board was required to consider when it made the challenged zoning decision; and
(4) a judgment in favor of the person would substantially eliminate or redress the prejudice to the person caused or likely to be caused by the zoning decision.