Ind. Code § 36-7-9-4
Unsafe buildings and unsafe premises described
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.28
Sec. 4. (a) For purposes of this chapter, a building or structure, or any part of a building or structure, that is:
(1) in an impaired structural condition that makes it unsafe to a person or property;
(2) a fire hazard;
(3) a hazard to the public health;
(4) a public nuisance;
(5) dangerous to a person or property because of a violation of a statute or ordinance concerning building condition or maintenance; or
(6) vacant or blighted and not maintained in a manner that would allow human habitation, occupancy, or use under the requirements of a statute or an ordinance;
is considered an unsafe building.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, the following are considered unsafe premises:
(1) An unsafe building and the tract of real property on which the unsafe building is located.
(2) A tract of real property, not including land used for production agriculture, that does not contain a building or structure or contains a building or structure that is not considered an unsafe building, if the tract of real property is:
(A) a fire hazard;
(B) a hazard to public health;
(C) a public nuisance; or
(D) dangerous to a person or property because of a violation of a statute or an ordinance.