Ind. Code § 36-8-4-7
Age limitations; aptitude, physical agility, and physical examinations
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.53
Sec. 7. (a) Subject to IC 36-8-4.7, a person may not be appointed as a member of the police or fire department after the person has reached forty (40) years of age. A person may be reappointed as a member of any department only if the person is a former member or a retired member not yet receiving retirement benefits of the 1925, 1937, 1953, or 1977 fund and can complete twenty (20) years of service before reaching sixty (60) years of age.
(b) This section does not apply to a fire chief appointed under a waiver under section 6(c) of this chapter or a police chief appointed under a waiver under section 6.5(c) of this chapter.
(c) A person must pass the aptitude, physical agility, and physical examination required by the local board of the fund and by IC 36-8-8-19 to be appointed or reappointed as a member of the department.
(d) A fire chief appointed under a waiver under section 6(c) of this chapter or police chief appointed under a waiver under section 6.5(c) of this chapter who is receiving, or is entitled to receive, benefits from the 1925, 1937, 1953, or 1977 fund may receive those benefits while serving as chief, subject to all normal requirements for receipt of a benefit, including a separation from service.